Privacy Policy

We, Worcestershire Hour, are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you via our website.

You may opt out of receiving information from us at any time by email or post:

Email – aaron@worcestershirehour.co.uk

Post: Worcestershire Enterprise Ltd, 29 Kinver Ave, Kidderminster, Worcestershire DY11 7HA

Use and Collection of Personal Information

In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself.

However, there are areas of our website where we do gather data as follows:

If you purchase a product via our online shop you will be asked to provide your name, e-mail address, phone number and address. This may also include a separate shipping address. We will store this data and hold it via our externally hosted server. Some of this information will be passed to PayPal in order to assist with processing your transaction.

We may use information that you provide:

  • To process your purchase;
  • For assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.

Cookies

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is through our use of “cookies”. Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

We use cookies generated by WordPress in order to manage user logins and other core administrative features. These are considered essential for the operation of this website.

We also use Google Analytics to track visitor data trends and general usage statistics. We do not collect any personal information via these cookies other than your IP address. This information is automatically deleted after 14 months following your last visit to our website. These are non-essential cookies. Click here to disable Google Analytics tracking cookies.

The rules about cookies on websites have changed. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive. However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site may not work. Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

General

You have the right to see personal data (as defined in current data protection legislation including GDPR) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data you may also make a formal complaint in writing and we will look in to your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

Any requests in line with the above should be sent to our Data Protection Officer (DPO): Aaron Wainwright, contactable via aaron@worcestershirehour.co.uk

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the ICO and file a complaint with them https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

By using this website you agree to accept our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions